Lean Education and Development Privacy Policy

Lean Education and Development Ltd take the privacy of your personal information very seriously and will only use your personal information in accordance with the current data protection law in the UK and this privacy policy.

This privacy policy sets out how Lean Education and Development Limited uses and protects any information that you provide us when you use this website.

Lean Education and Development Limited, registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and this privacy statement.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended version on our website.

How do we receive your information?

We may receive information about you in the following ways:

  • When you contact us directly, normally via our website, this may be to make an enquiry or any other request.
  • Occasionally from other third parties who may lawfully pass to us information about you.

How do we use your information?

We will use your information to understand your needs in order to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To provide or manage any information, products and services for which you have requested
  • To help us identify you when you contact us
  • For general administrative purposes
  • To carry out analysis and customer profiling.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We do not share your data with any third parties with the exception of:

  • When we have been asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes
  • In the event that we need to progress existing or future legal proceedings
  • In the prevention of fraud/loss, for example the need to transfer your data to fraud protection agencies.
  • In the event of a disclosure/serious breach of Health and Safety Law or Safeguarding/Prevent where we would be obliged to inform the relevant authorities.
  • If one of these organisations is outside of the European Economic Area we will make sure they agree to apply the same level of protection to your information as we are required to apply in the UK.

Informing you about our products and services:

We may use your information to contact you with Lean Education & Development Limited news which may be of interest to you and occasionally for market research purposes.
  


We may contact you by post and phone and, if you give us your prior agreement to do so, by email, SMS and other electronic means.

You can opt out from receiving marketing communications from us by ticking the appropriate box (if providing your information on this website) or at any time by calling us on 01562 884872, or by writing to us at Lean Education & Development Limited, Units 4/5 Hagley Mews, Hall Drive, Hagley, Stourbridge. DY9 9LQ.
 


You can also contact us at the above address or telephone number if you have previously asked not to receive marketing communications but would now like to hear from us with news on products and services. 
 


We will only send you marketing communications by email or other electronic means if you give us your agreement to do so. For example, we may inform you that when providing your email address you will be indicating your agreement to receive marketing emails. If you give us your agreement and subsequently wish to opt out you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link which we include on all our marketing emails or you can contact us at any time at the address or telephone number above.

Our website

We try to keep our website secure. However we ask you to recognise that when providing your information to us through our website or when you send us, or ask us to send you, any of your confidential information by email, that the internet and email communications over the internet may not be secure. We cannot be responsible for any loss or unauthorised interception of information transmitted via the internet which is beyond our control.
 


Our website may contain links to other websites outside of Lean Education & Development Limited. Our privacy policy only applies to our website. We are not responsible for the content, privacy or security of other websites.

Providing information to us

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm to us that you have their permission to do so and that they are aware of the contents of this privacy policy and do not have any objection to our processing their information in accordance with this policy.
 

You are responsible for informing us of any change in your details, such as a change of address. You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you.
You have a right to ask what information we hold about you. 

You also have the right to request we destroy any information held about you.
 


You may contact us at the address below for these purposes.
 


If you are under 16 please do not provide us with any personal information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian to do so.

ESFA Privacy Statement

This privacy notice is issued by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), on behalf of the Secretary of State for the Department of Education (DfE). It is to inform learners how their personal information will be used by the DfE, the ESFA (an executive agency of the DfE) and any successor bodies to these organisations. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the DfE is the data controller for personal data processed by the ESFA. Your personal information is used by the DfE to exercise its functions and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a personal learning record (PLR).

Your information may be shared with third parties for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. This will only take place where the law allows it and the sharing is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The English European Social Fund (ESF) Managing Authority (or agents acting on its behalf) may contact you in order for them to carry out research and evaluation to inform the effectiveness of training.



Further information about use of and access to your personal data, and details of organisations with whom we regularly share data are available at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/sfa-privacy-notice or https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

Contact us

You can contact us in relation to this privacy policy by writing to us at Lean Education & Development Limited, Units 4/5 Hagley Mews, Hall Drive, Hagley, Stourbridge. DY9 9LQ.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that web sites often store on the computer hard drives of visitors to their sites. They are widely used in order to make web sites work, or work better, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. A cookie often contains a unique number, which can be used to recognise your computer when a user of your computer returns to a website that it visited previously.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to enhance the online experience of our visitors and to better understand how our sites are used. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our site before or whether you are a new visitor.

Types of cookies

There are two broad types of cookies – ‘first party cookies’ and ‘third party cookies’:

  • First party cookies are cookies that are served directly by the website operator to your computer, and are often used to recognise your computer when it revisits that site and to remember your preferences as you browse the site.
  • Third party cookies are served by a service provider on behalf of the website operator, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your computer when it visits other web sites. Third party cookies are most commonly used for web site analytics or advertising purposes.
  • In addition, cookies may be either ‘session cookies’ or ‘persistent cookies’. Your computer automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will survive on your computer until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached.

Your rights

You have the right to choose whether to accept these cookies. You can exercise this right by amending or setting the controls on your browser to reflect your cookie preferences. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Changing your cookie preferences

The “Help” menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser’s cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. An online guide is available if you have difficulties trying to change your browser settings.

Additional references

Further information about cookies and how to control their use is available from All About Cookies and Your Online Choices.